Sad Newz

KittyRoo sent mii this

Carol Habig (KCTailkinker) has crossed the bridge.  She had been struggling with various health issues lately and is now kinking tails in the Meadow.  Cattails haz Pye for now.

Advertisements

Smilie Contest

Ahoy, Pickles!!!   

Wii iz gonna haz a contest on July 29th!!!
SNC haz maded us so many smilies wii wanna see how mennii wii kin useing at wunst. So wii am gonna haz a story writing contest wif smilies!

U kin finding awl deh smilies at http://www.yesterdazelolz.com/shortcodez-part-deux/

Here am how deh contest will working.

You rite ur story using lotsa smiles and posting it on deh 1pm LOL on July 29. U kin posting it anytime frum 1pm on deh 29 until 1 pm on deh 30th, but plz to posting it on deh July 29 1 pm LOL so peeps will know where to finding it. If u wants ur posting to b Anonny Mouse u kin emayo it to mii (cweenmj@gmail.com) and I will posting it fur u.

Voting will b on July 30th on deh 1 pm LOL. Wii will putting up polls and ebbree one can voting fur dheir favorite in eech cat-ee-gory. Deh voting will stay open fur 24 hours so ebbreewun will get a chance to vote.  

Winners will b announced on July 31 at 1 pm. Winnerz will get tu haz a smilie made fur dem bai our .

Wii will haz deh following Cat-E-Gories:

Original Storiez
Adaptationz (like retelling Cinderella, etc.)
Punz
Poemz
Musiclolz

A Sad Day fur Gunnersmama

Today, our friend gunnersmama must ask their family’s vet to help her Ariel kitty cross the Rainbow Bridge.  She’s survived her ailments these many, many months with little, if any, change to her spunky personality.  But now she’s ready to join frolicky friends in the Meadow.
Ariel has been a member gunnersmama’s & gunnersdad’s family since they purchased their current hoam, complete with abandoned kitty.  Her favorite activities have been hanging out with mom, blowing raspberries at Henry goggeh, and lying on the deck and soaking in the sunnyshines.
Please share beams with their fam.

KittyRoo walks tunite!!!

Here is a pixor of this year’s Overnight Walk shirt – with sadly more stars 😦
Overnight shitt 2017

My sister Caroline is walking with me, and my sister Katy is helping with the rest stops.

Having all my cheezies and teeps in my pockets makes it easier to walk through the night. 🙂    I have plenty of trail mix to share, and song sheets for the late-night singalong 🙂
Cheezlubs and headbonks,
KR
It’z nawt tu late to donate!!
KittyRoo walks for Suicide Prevention, a cause dat sadly am needed.

KittyRoo Walkz June 17

I iz so proud of Kitty Roo! Shii iz walking again tu raise munnees to halp prevent suicide.   Depression am a serious illness and it haz serious consequences if it am nawt treated.  If you am suffering, please speak up and seek halps.  Kitty Roo sez:

My 6th Overnight walk – this time in Washington, DC.

This has been a very difficult year for many people, especially those already marginalized by race, economic status, sexual orientation or gender identity.

Recently I had the pleasure of meeting and hugging in person a lovely lady who I, with other online friends, was able to help through a very tough night, and someone who knew where she lived got police to send a wellness team who took her to the hospital.   So glad she is still with us, and thriving.

Please support me as I honor the ones on the fringe, who are already suffering and see the future through a very dark lens, and my friends who struggle with mental illness.

https://www.theovernight.org/participant/AnneGale

Here shii am starting on wun uv her previous walks.

Roo at Sunset

Latest frum Four Winds Sanctuary

Dis b frum MamaCat.  To see deh original post, and/or donate, plz go to https://www.crowdrise.com/fundraiser/campaign-updates/631063#!/status/10

 

Update #10

Final posting

 

We have two little boys to do yet, LB and BB, and then we will be done. We are down to 9 finally, and three of them are older cats, so we have decided to stop taking in strays. We will continue to feed the ferals, but enough is enough- we have been doing this since 1985, and are simply getting to the point where it is not feasible.

I will be shutting this site down as of March 3, since payout is on the 1st of each month. I only need $150 more, to get both boys neutered and get them their shots. I will cover the rest of the shots for everyone else from now on.

I want to thank each and every one of you for your help. Without you, we could not have neutered and spayed as many as we did, and we certainly could not have found the homes we found for so many healthy cats and kittens. We hope to perhaps find homes for LB and BB yet, but if not, they will have a good home here, brothers with Tigger, Mama, Ringo, Jasmine, Missy, Bubba and Junior, with Mia and Cali watching them out the window.

Everyone has made it through the winter with flying colors, and is healthy and well, so know that every little bit that anyone gave was a heaven sent miracle for these furbabies. All we ask is just a few dollars more, to finish the job, and then we can just continue on, taking care of these babies, and let someone else take up the job.

Bless each and every one of you for what you have done so far. You are all angels in our book!

Love, MamaCat and Mo, Cali, Mia, Mama, Tigger, Ringo, Jasmine, Missy, Bubba, Junior, LB, BB and the ferals.

Kitties to deh Vet

Dis am from MamaCat.  To donate pls go to https://www.crowdrise.com/fundraiser/campaign-updates/631063#!/status/4

So, took Pippi and the three little boys to the V. E. T. today.

Pippi  has an infection in her nose, probably still from that straw I pulled out this spring (!), so she got a shot of long acting antibiotic.  Dr Tom said otherwise, she is doing great.

The  three little boys are the kittens the wild mama brought. She has  disappeared, so am raising them for her. The biggest little boy was 15  oz, the middle one was 13 oz, and the runt was 5 oz. Dr Tom gave them  all worm medicine, and then checked the little one out closely. He  thinks the eye is totally gone, so I should stop trying to salve it and  open it, there is just nothing there and it will hopefully close up on  it’s own and skin grow over it. He also got some stuff to help the  diarrhea. Otherwise, they are all okay. Dr Tom says the little one is still pretty spunky, he was toddling all over the exam table, lol, and I told him that he eats really well, so now we just wait and see. Still watching to see what their names are, right now just calling them Biggie, Midling and LIttle Shit, lol.

Pippi can now play with them, like she has been begging to do since the mama left, I wouldn’t let her until we got her sneezes figured out, so now all four are happy. Pippi is just a baby herself, just a year old, so more like a big sister to them, but that is okay, someone to cuddle up to is never a problem!

Thank you again to everyone who has donated to keeping this cats healthy and well. Being able to take them in when they need it is a huge weight off our heads. There is enough in there right now to get all three little boys neutered when it is time, so thank you thank you thank you!!